Recipient of the AIA School Medal for Excellence in the Study of Architecture
Licensed Architect (Texas)
AIA Member (East Bay Chapter), NCARB Member
Master of City Planning (UC Berkeley, anticipated 2021)
Bachelor of Architecture, summa cum laude (UT Austin, 2016)

Born in 1992, grew up in suburban Dallas. Drawing buildings since preschool, drawing maps of cities since middle school. Now living in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Honors

  • The 2016 AIA School Medal for Excellence in the Study of Architecture (ranked 1st by GPA in the School of Arch. Undergrad. Class of 2016)
  • 2016 Henry Adams Fund Certificate of Merit
  • Tau Sigma Delta Architectural Honor Society member
  • (4) UTSoA Design Excellence Nominations
    • Adv. Design Solar Decathlon w/ Michael Garrison, Adam Pyrek & Petra Liedl
    • Adv. Design Paris w/ Larry Doll, John Blood, Danilo Udovicki, Gaelle Breton & Jean-Francois Renaud
    • Design II w/ Robert Gay
    • Design I w/ Robert Mezquiti
  • (4) UT Distinguished Scholar Medals (Honors Day 2016, 2015, 2014, and 2013)
  • UC Berkeley Department of City & Regional Planning Recruitment Scholarship (2019-20)
  • Myron Geer Blalock Endowed Presidential Scholarship (2015-16)
  • Janet C. and Wolf E. Jessen Endowed Presidential Scholarship (2014-15)
  • Marvin E. and Anne Price Beck Endowed Scholarship (2011-12)
  • Frisco High School Salutatorian (ranked 2nd of 350 by GPA, Class of 2011)
  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (2011)
  • Best Transportation System (North Texas Regional Future City Competition, 2007)

Work Experience

  • Malone Maxwell Dennehy Architects (3 years, 2012-19) [MMD Architects] [Bob Borson's blog: Life of an Architect]
    • Project Architect
    • 7-person firm
    • Commercial skyscraper renovation
    • Co-working office renovation
    • PreK-12 school campus master plan
    • Church campus master plan & additions
    • Single-family residential ground-up & additions
    • Corporate & retail finish-outs with custom millwork design
    • Revit (schematic through CDs), hand-built models, consultant coordination, client meetings, specs, submittal review, as-built documentation
  • GFF Architects (6 months, 2015) [GFF]
    • Architectural Intern
    • 125-person firm
    • Commercial adaptive re-use / historical preservation
    • Revit (schematic through CDs), AutoCAD, meetings with client, consultants, and contractors, as-built documentation
  • Volunteer architectural designer for First United Methodist Church of Holland, TX remodel (Summer 2015 - Winter 2016)

Interviews, Writing, and Covered Work

Activities

  • Graduate Student Researcher for the City of Oakland, contributed to a report evaluating the city's Slow Streets program (Summer 2020)
  • Graduate Student Researcher for Professor Zachary Lamb, contributed to a study of resident-owned manufactured housing communities across the U.S. (Summer 2020)
  • Volunteer note-taker with bcWORKSHOP for the Dallas Cultural Plan community outreach workshops (November 2017)
  • Volunteer docent for AIA Dallas Tour of Homes 2017 (October 2017)
  • Guest Reviewer at UTSoA's Advanced Design Paris Studio final presentation (Paris School of Architecture, Belleville) (November 2016)
  • 3 months solo travel in Europe (Fall 2016)
  • Research & Master Plan for State of Tamaulipas, Mexico - A Resilient Energyscape for Rapid Growth in the Rio Grande Valley (Spring 2016)
  • Volunteer for Explore UT 2016 - School of Architecture's public sketching workshop (March 2016)
  • GFF Architects softball team - Dallas Recreational League (Fall 2015 Season)
  • U.S. DoE Solar Decathlon Competition with the Technical University of Munich (Spring & Fall 2015)
  • Study Abroad in Europe (Fall 2014)
  • American Institute of Architecture Students - Member (2014)
  • Marching Band (drumline and front ensemble, 9th-12th grade)
  • Jazz Band (bass guitar, 8th-12th)
  • Concert Band (bassoon and percussion, 6th-12th)
  • UTSOA Summer Academy in Architecture (11th)
  • People to People Student Ambassador Program, (Australia & New Zealand, 9th)
  • Baseball (pitcher, first base, centerfield, 1st-9th)
  • Future City Competition (8th)
  • Video Production and Digital Animation (7th-8th)
  • Geography Bee (4th-5th, 8th)
  • Cub Scouts and Boy Scouts (2nd-7th)
  • Martial Arts (1st-2nd, 6th-7th)
  • Instrumental Ensemble (5th)
  • All-District Choir (5th)
  • Choir (4th-5th)
  • UIL Music Memory & Art History Competitions (3rd-5th)
  • Flag Football (3rd-4th)
  • Piano Lessons (2nd-4th)
  • Rising Star Art Contest (2nd-4th)

Hobbies

  • Producing electronic and piano music [soundcloud]
  • Drawing city plans and abstract designs
  • World-building in Minecraft
  • Carving sand sculptures
  • Playing the piano and the bass guitar
  • Golf
  • Riding motorcycles
  • Musical jam sessions
  • Exploring construction sites
  • Climbing to the top of things and taking in the view
  • Going to electronic music festivals
  • Hanging with the family
  • Online media and news consumption

Travel

  • France (four months in central Paris; Lyon, Mont St. Michel, Chartres, a week at La Tourette)
  • Italy (Venice, Florence, Rome, Verona, Cinque Terre, Varenna, Lake Como, Alpe di Siusi (Dolomites), Lucca, Pisa, Assisi, Orvieto)
  • England (a week in London; York, Bath, Oxford, Windsor, Stonehenge)
  • Scotland (Edinburgh, Inverness, Culross, Kenmore, Cairngorms, Loch Ness, Oban, Isle of Mull, Isle of Iona, Stirling)
  • Australia (Sydney, Cairns, Brisbane)
  • New Zealand (Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Rotorua, Palmerston North, Methven)
  • The Netherlands (a week in Amsterdam; Rotterdam, Utrecht, Delft, Hilversum)
  • Sweden (a week in Stockholm; Uppsala, Sandhamn, Sigtuna)
  • Belgium (Brussels)
  • Germany (Berlin, Bonn, Stuttgart, Cologne)
  • Spain (Barcelona)
  • Austria (Bregenz)
  • Switzerland (Lucerne, Lausanne, Basel, Vals)
  • Mexico (Cabo San Lucas, Mazatlan, Puerto Vallarta, Cozumel)
  • Honduras (Roatan)
  • California: San Francisco, Oakland, Sacramento Delta, Yosemite National Park, Sequoia National Park, Death Valley National Park, Point Reyes National Seashore, Muir Woods / Muir Beach, Irvine (2 weeks), Los Angeles, San Diego
  • New York: New York City (2 weeks; performed at Lincoln Center)
  • Washington, D.C.
  • Pennsylvania: Philadelphia
  • Washington: Seattle, University of Washington, The Gorge Amphitheatre
  • Utah: Salt Lake City, Bonneville Salt Flats, Bingham Canyon Mine, Spiral Jetty
  • Montana: Glacier National Park, Billings, Whitefish
  • Wyoming: Yellowstone National Park, Grand Teton National Park, Hell's Half-Acre, Jackson Hole
  • Missouri: St. Louis, Branson
  • Nevada: Las Vegas
  • Colorado: Denver, Ft. Collins, Estes Park, Air Force Academy, Pike's Peak, Mesa Verde, Garden of the Gods, Royal Gorge, Durango-Silverton, Seven Falls, Castle Rock (3 weeks)
  • Florida: Miami, Orlando (1 week), St. Petersburg, Key West, Everglades National Park, Sanibel Island (1 week), Amelia Island
  • Georgia: Atlanta, Georgia Tech
  • South Carolina: Charleston, Myrtle Beach
  • North Carolina: Biltmore Estate
  • Virginia: Virginia Beach, Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel
  • New Mexico: Carlsbad Cavern, White Sands
  • Arizona: Grand Canyon, Hoover Dam, Meteor Crater
  • Oklahoma: Oklahoma City, Turner Falls, Lake Murray, Alabaster Caverns
  • Louisiana: New Orleans
  • Texas: San Antonio (1 week), Port Aransas (1 month), Corpus Christi, Galveston (1 week), Houston (1 week), New Braunfels, Lubbock, College Station, Holland (6 months), Cedar Creek Lake (1 month)
  • Grew up in the Dallas / Fort Worth metroplex; 5-year undergrad in Austin, TX; 2-year grad program in Berkeley, CA

Suggested References

  • Professional
    • Michael Malone (MMD Architects)
    • Bob Borson (BOKA Powell)
    • Chris Andersen (GFF Architects)
    • Rollie Bell (First United Methodist Church of Holland, TX)
  • UC Berkeley College of Environmental Design
    • John Ellis (Advanced Urban Design Studio)
    • Zachary Lamb (Urban Design research & Capstone Chair)
  • School of Architecture
    • Elizabeth Danze (Psychology of the Designer)
    • Danilo Udovicki (Russian Avant-Garde & Europe Program)
    • Adam Pyrek (Solar Decathlon)
    • Petra Liedl (Solar Decathlon)
    • Mirka Benes (Representing Landscape Architecture)
    • Gabriel Diaz Montemayor (Advanced Landscape Architecture Studio)
    • Nichole Wiedemann (Professional Residency Program & Housing Studio)
    • Igor Siddiqui (Europe Program)

Education

  • University of California, Berkeley College of Environmental Design - M. City Planning (anticipated 2021)
  • University of Texas at Austin School of Architecture - B. Arch (2016)
  • Frisco High School, Frisco, Texas (2007-11)
  • Pioneer Heritage Middle School, Frisco, Texas (2004-07)
  • Parkway Elementary School, Lewisville, Texas (1999-04)
photo of Travis Schneider
  • Urban and regional planning
  • transportation and land-use planning
  • skyscrapers and sculptural architecture
  • music composition and improvisation
  • innovative music and performance art
  • mapping and diagramming
  • construction