Design Excellence

DESIGN EXCELLENCE

Design Excellence is a collaborative process among the Program Directors for Architecture, Interior Design, Landscape Architecture, and Student Affairs.

Each summer, fall, and spring, studio and fabrication course instructors may nominate up to two projects (by one or more students) to participate in the Design Excellence process. The Program Directors for Architecture, Interior Design, and Landscape Architecture will choose a Design Excellence Jury. Following spring final reviews, the Design Excellence Jury will review all summer, fall, and spring Design Excellence nominees to select the Design Excellence Winners for the academic year.

Design Excellence Winners represent an exceptional level of accomplishment across our design disciplines and studio levels. 

2021-2022

2021-2022 WINNERS

Ruiqi Huang, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

George Lipe, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Nicholas Oxley, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Clay Odom

Julia Nahley, Architecture Introductory Studio
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Arthur Lam, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: John Blood

Elisabeth Allbritton, Interior Design 3
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Juliet Chui, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Hattie Zapalac , Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructor: Clay Odom

Ben Meyer, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Caroline St. Clergy, Interior Design 5
Instructor: Augustina Rodriguez

Katherine Holder and Amy Vaughan, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Nate Albers, Architecture Vertical [Horizontal]
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Jon Dasher, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Mason Brown, Landscape Architecture Design Studio 1
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and Claire Eddleman-Heath

Mason Brown, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and Claire Eddleman-Heath

Meredith Cheatwood, Interior Design Core 1
Instructor: Clay Odom

Brooke Bower, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Michelle Franks, Interior Design Core 3
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Tzu-Shian Lin, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Hannah Crutchfield, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Carolina English, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructor: Adam Barbe

Riley Campbell and Miguel Magtaan, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Anisha Kamat and Lillian Giraud, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Andrew Stone and Claire Townley

Victoria Carter and Nicole Mwei, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

William Hachtman and Thom Palmer, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructors: Josh Leger and Jordan Sheets

Aubry Klingler, Ashwini Munji, Brent Ryndak, Alay Thakrar, Urban Design Studio and Landscape Architecture Design Studio 3
Instructors: Dean Almy and Maggie Hansen

Sydney Burt and Kendall Fleisher, Advanced Design
Instructor: David Heymann

Caitlin Crozier, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Margaret Gallagher, Advanced Design
Instructors: Bruce Sharky and Adam Barbe

Aimee Axelson and Stefan Brits, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Hayden Hood, Rachel Sisson, and Charley Tyeskie, Advanced Design;
Instructor: Miroslava Brooks

Gabi Gremillion, Kaley Polk, and Aya Wen, Advanced Design;
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Olivia Buntin, Shannon McElroy, and Anni Nieminen, Advanced Design
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Lyda Linsteadt, Advanced Design
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Marco Peirce, Advanced Design
Instructors: Daniel Ko
̈hler and Michael Rehm

Brinton Freeze, Nicole Genelman, Claire Greene, Osvaldo Herrera Garcia, Varsha Iyer, Katherine Kelley, Campbell Kraemer, Chon Fai Kuok, Christine Lee, Shen Ni, Nolan Summerhill, Amelia Webb, Ania Yee-Boguinskaia,
Advanced Design
Instructors: Jing Liu and Claire Townley

Elena Paige Frost, Paulina Gallegos, and Abigail Winfield, Advanced Design
Instructors: Maxi Spina and Jia Yi Gu

Kait Reynolds, Productions
Instructor: Clay Odom

Marija Ivic, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Ma
ček

SPRING 2022 NOMINEES

Brooklynn Cnare, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Mell Lawrence, and Joyce Rosner

Rachel Cox, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Mell Lawrence, and Joyce Rosner

Rachel Huang, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Mell Lawrence, and Joyce Rosner

George Lipe, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Mell Lawrence, and Joyce Rosner

Madison O'Hair, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Mell Lawrence, and Joyce Rosner

Ellie Slaton, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Mell Lawrence, and Joyce Rosner

Mayle Lester, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Mari Michael Glassell

Zake Bjontegard, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Mari Michael Glassell

Michelle Lowe, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Tekena Koko

Ashleynn Althaus, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Tekena Koko

Thanh Le, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructors: Rasa Navasaityte and Aren Edwards

Vince Hernandez, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructors: Rasa Navasaityte and Aren Edwards

Juliet Chui, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Catherine McCoy, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Hattie Zapalac, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructor: Clay Odom

Jeannette Massey, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructor: Clay Odom

Katherine Holder and Amy Vaughan, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Jenna Hussain and Kellie Taylor, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Gergo Garami and Marcelo Perez, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: John Blood

Daniel Clenney and Eleanor Musier, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: John Blood

Jean Sebastian Bartlett and Samantha Lopez, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructors: Charles Di Piazza and Keith Simon

Eli Johnson and Benjamin Meyer, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructors: Charles Di Piazza and Keith Simon

Yashna Gongal and Arthur Lam, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Michael McCall

Michael Donovan and Grant Mootz, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Michael McCall

Nate Albers, Architecture Vertical [Horizontal]
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Julia Nahley, Architecture Vertical [Horizontal]
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Yiwei Huang, Architecture Vertical [Horizontal]
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Madelaine Hamilton, Architecture Vertical [Horizontal]
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Mason Brown, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and Claire Eddleman-Heath

Leah Gundrum, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and Claire Eddleman-Heath

Brooke Bower, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Meredith Cheatwood, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Tzu-Shian Lin, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Kennedy Nick, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Kait Reynolds, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Hannah Crutchfield, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Andrew Lesmes, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructor: Adam Barbe

Carolina English, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructor: Adam Barbe

Christine Garner and Temi Osanyintolu, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison  

Matthew Powell and Logan Rogers, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison 

Stella Coble and Michelle Powell, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Aimee Axelson and Stefan Brits, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

John Katada, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Christopher Griffith, Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Jeffrey Leopold, Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Hayden Hood, Rachel Sisson, and Charley Tyeskie, Advanced Design
Instructor: Miroslava Brooks

Victoria Chaney and Caroline Jones, Advanced Design
Instructor: Miroslava Brooks

Gabi Gremillion, Kaley Polk, and Aya Wen, Advanced Design
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Miguel-Carlo Magtaan, Ana de Salvidea, and Pranav Subramanian, Advanced Design
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Michael Anowey, Andrew Brandt, Joseph Chandler, Heather Corcoran, Alvaro Favela-Ramos, Gabriel Friedstadt, Judy Labib, Curtis Lechner, Kassandra Lee, Taylor Luehr, Hannah Oppelt, Andre Rezaie, and Maxwell Vela, Advanced Design
Instructor: Coleman Coker

Olivia Buntin, Shannon McElroy, and Anni Nieminen, Advanced Design
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Ashley Chen and Mary Claire Moravits, Advanced Design
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Lyda Linsteadt, Advanced Design
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Narsis Holmes and Margaret Gallagher, Advanced Design
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Victor Trautmann, Advanced Design
Instructors: Daniel Köhler and Michael Rehm

Marco Peirce, Advanced Design
Instructors: Daniel Köhler and Michael Rehm

Alexis Carreon and Stephen McCann, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kyriakos Kyriakou

Anisha Kamat and Marshall Morgan, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kyriakos Kyriakou

Brinton Freeze, Nicole Genelman, Claire Greene, Osvaldo Herrera Garcia, Varsha Iyer, Katherine Kelley, Campbell Kraemer, Chon Fai Kuok, Christine Lee, Shen Ni, Nolan Summerhill, Amelia Webb, Ania Yee-Boguinskaia, Advanced Design
Instructors: Jing Liu and Claire Townley

Jessica Felicelli and Ivan Gonzalez, Advanced Design
Instructor: Juan Miró

Kai Liu and Yuqing Wang, Advanced Design
Instructor: Juan Miró

Ryan Fagrie and Ashley Skidmore, Advanced Design
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Marcos Crane and Dylan Treleven, Advanced Design
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Dulce Davis, Christina Houseman, Gregory Muggli, and Geneva Sinkula, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Scott

Sarah Bryant, Jenya Green, Samantha Gilk, and Nicole Mwei, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Scott

Elena Paige Frost, Paulina Gallegos, and Abigail Winfield, Advanced Design
Instructors: Maxi Spina and Jia Yi Gu

Bella Chou and Kendall Fleisher, Advanced Design
Instructors: Maxi Spina and Jia Yi Gu

Aubry Klingler, Urban Design
Instructor: Dean Almy

Abel Del Pino, Urban Design
Instructor: Dean Almy

Nina Sun, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Ania Yee-Boguinskaia, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

FALL 2021 NOMINEES

Ruiqi Huang, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

George Lipe, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Arthur Lam, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: John Blood

Thanh Le, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: John Blood

Zake Bjontegard, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Aleksandra Jaeschke

Kevin Claman, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Michael McCall

Aleida Villasana, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Michael McCall

Juliet Chui, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Juan Miró

Nicholas Oxley, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Juan Miró

Elisabeth Allbritton, Interior Design 3
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Michelle Smith, Interior Design 3
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Ana Cantu, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Gabriel Valdez, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Kais Bhandari, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Eleanor Musier, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Zoe Bihan, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Ben Meyer, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Eli Johnson, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Lindsey Myers, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Amy Vaughan, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructors: Jen Wong and Andrew Fulcher

Kennedy Nick, Interior Design 5
Instructor: Augustina Rodriguez

Caroline St. Clergy, Interior Design 5
Instructor: Augustina Rodriguez

Ryan Fagrie, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Hannah Hill, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Chon Fai Kuok, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Stephen McCann, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Elizabeth Danze

Dylan Treleven, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Elizabeth Danze

Jon Dasher, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Ashley Skidmore, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Sam Blum, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Morgan Slusarek

Geneva Sinkula, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Morgan Slusarek

Meredith Cheatwood, Interior Design Core 1
Instructor: Clay Odom

Kate Tenenbaum, Interior Design Core 1
Instructor: Clay Odom

Hannah Crutchfield, Interior Design Core 3
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Michelle Franks, Interior Design Core 3
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Mason Brown, Landscape Architecture Design Studio 1
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and Claire Eddleman-Heath

Leah Gundrum, Landscape Architecture Design Studio 1
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and Claire Eddleman-Heath

Eric Brem and Katelyn Kautz, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Riley Campbell and Miguel Magtaan, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Annie Hayes and Aya Kousa, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Andrew Stone and Claire Townley

Anisha Kamat and Lillian Giraud, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Andrew Stone and Claire Townley

Dominic Armendariz and Bobby Nolen, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Victoria Carter and Nicole Mwei, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Hayden Hood and Rachel Sisson, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructors: Josh Leger and Jordan Sheets

William Hachtman and Thom Palmer, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructors: Josh Leger and Jordan Sheets

Liudmila Iantranova, Franny Kyle, Andrew Lesmes, and Olivia Sullivan, Urban Design Studio and Landscape Architecture Design Studio 3
Instructors: Dean Almy and Maggie Hansen

Aubry Klingler, Ashwini Munji, Brent Ryndak, Alay Thakrar, Urban Design Studio and Landscape Architecture Design Studio 3
Instructors: Dean Almy and Maggie Hansen

Carly Choi, Advanced Design
Instructor: Simon Atkinson

Holland Wiles, Advanced Design
Instructor: Simon Atkinson

Matthew Powell, Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Victor Trautmann, Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Hailey Algoe and Ania Yee-Boguinskaia, Advanced Design
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Tate Paulson and Jingyu Xu, Advanced Design
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Allie Alford and Meghan Doring, Advanced Design
Instructor: David Heymann

Sydney Burt and Kendall Fleisher, Advanced Design
Instructor: David Heymann

Caitlin Crozier, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Shannon McElroy, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Ashley Chen, Advanced Design
Instructor: Tekena Koko

Christiana Mercedes Huss, Advanced Design
Instructor: Tekena Koko

Andres Mendoza, Advanced Design
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Inna Pevzner, Advanced Design
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Margaret Gallagher, Advanced Design
Instructor: Bruce Sharky and Adam Barbe

Sheung Yuk Liu, Advanced Design
Instructor: Bruce Sharky and Adam Barbe

Meghan Doring, Living Wall: Design and Fabrication
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Margaret Gallagher, Living Wall: Design and Fabrication
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Kait Reynolds, Productions
Instructor: Clay Odom

Paulina Gallegos and Elvira Lathrop, Productions
Instructor: Clay Odom

Marija Ivic, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Maggie Laird, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

SUMMER 2021 NOMINEES

Haya Albustamy, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructor: Joyce Rosner

Vince Hernandez, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructor: Joyce Rosner

Vince Hernandez, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructor: Clay Odom

Nicholas Oxley, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructor: Clay Odom

Julia Nahley, Architecture Introductory Studio
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Miguel Yapur, Architecture Introductory Studio
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Jessica Felicelli, Architecture Vertical  
Instructors: Dean Almy and Elizabeth Farrell

Victoria Carter, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Stephanie Maddamma, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

2020-2021

2020-2021 WINNERS

Grace Alexander, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Vaani Vedula, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Abigail Thomas, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Autumn Shaddock, Interior Design 3
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Eli Johnson, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Anisha Kamat, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: John Blood

Eric Brem, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Kennedy Nick, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructors: Nerea Feliz and Agustina Rodriguez

Olivia Buntin, Interior Design 5
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Osvaldo Herrera Garcia, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Curtis Lechner, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Ashley Chen, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Maggie Laird and Grayson Shepard, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison 

Jessica Chen and Hannah George Fredricks, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Cameron Osborn, Architecture Introductory Studio
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Chloe Thomasian, Architecture Vertical
Instructors: Dean Almy and Martin Hättasch

Kendall Fleisher and Haley Lundquist, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Charley Tysekie, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Cisco Gomes

Kaitlin Reynolds, Interior Design Core 1
Instructor: Clay Odom

Michelle Franks, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Franny Kyle, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructor: Phoebe Lickwar

Paulina Gallegos, Interior Design Core 3
Instructor: Clay Odom

Heather Corcoran and Margaret Gallagher, Landscape Architecture Design Studio 3
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Paulina Gallegos and Elvira Lathrop, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Lyda Linsteadt, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructor: Hope Hasbrouck

Stefan Brits and Christian Lopp, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Caitlin Crozier and Crystal Torres, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Tristan Ahlquist and Meghan Doring, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Coleman Brink, Bella Chou, and Will Hachtman, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Jacob Dasuta, Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Taylor Davis, Advanced Design
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Brandon Raettig and Youssef Shabo, Advanced Design
Instructor: David Heymann

Ivy Njoroge, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Malati Vasudevan, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Tabitha Tattenbach, Advanced Design
Instructor: James Lord and Roderick Wyllie

Danielle Eke, Ananya Manian, and Jacob T. Middleton, Advanced Design
Instructor: Adam Miller

Blake Ahart, Advanced Design
Instructor: Clay Odom

Maarten Janssens, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

SPRING 2021 NOMINEES

Grace Alexander, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Thanh Le, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Catherine McCoy, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Rohun Rajaram, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Phuong Truong, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Vaani Vedula, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Ian Wood, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Hattie Zapalac, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Uli Dangel, Elizabeth Danze, and Joyce Rosner

Amy Vaughan, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Jenna Hussain, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Abigail Rader, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Zoe Bihan, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: John Blood

Samantha Lopez, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: John Blood

Jean Sebastian Bartlett, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Michael McCall

Kayla Quilantang, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Michael McCall

Eli Johnson, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Austin Li, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Sophia Lin and Lila Williams, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructors: Nerea Feliz and Agustina Rodriguez

Kennedy Nick, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructors: Nerea Feliz and Agustina Rodriguez

Eric Brem, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Genesis Gadberry, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Osvaldo Herrera Garcia, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Anisha Kamat, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Curtis Lechner, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Matthew Powell, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Aya Wen, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Hannah Hill, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Dylan Treleven, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Ryan Fagrie and Rebeca Salomon, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Kendall Fleisher and Haley Lundquist, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Stephanie Choi

Jessica Felicelli and Fernando Olmedo Rivera, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Michelle Powell, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Franny Kyle, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructor: Phoebe Lickwar

Andrew Lesmes, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructor: Phoebe Lickwar

Michelle Franks, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Kait Reynolds, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Olivia Buntin and Mary Claire Moravits, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Ashley Chen, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Paulina Gallegos and Elvira Lathrop, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Hannah Oppelt and Hannah Smith, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Lyda Linsteadt, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructor: Hope Hasbrouck

Bridget Newsham, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructor: Hope Hasbrouck

Maggie Laird and Grayson Shepard, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Gabrielle Mauldin and Makayla Ponce, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Caitlin Crozier and Crystal Torres, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Lisa Maccora and Chris Mowery, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Tristan Ahlquist and Meghan Doring, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Gabrielle Rossato and Chloe Thomasian, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Hailey Algoe and Omar McClung, Advanced Design
Instructors: Dean Almy and Juan Miró

Riley Chandler, Anna Parkison, Andrea Puenta Castillo, and Ramsey Robinson, Advanced Design
Instructors: Dean Almy and Juan Miró

Liudmila Iantranova, Advanced Design
Instructors: Dean Almy and Juan Miró

Sanket Kamdar, Advanced Design
Instructors: Dean Almy and Juan Miró

Coleman Brink, Bella Chou, and Will Hachtman, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Taylor Davis, Advanced Design
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

June Landenburger, Advanced Design
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Nicole Mwei, Advanced Design
Instructor: Aleksandra Jaeschke

Madison Vincent and Michael West, Advanced Design
Instructor: Aleksandra Jaeschke

Hayden Hood and Rachel Sisson, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Köhler

Erick Vernon-Galindo, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Köhler

Michael Azterbaum, Nelly Garcia-Carrillo, and Brandon Raettig, Advanced Design
Instructor: Adam Miller

Danielle Eke, Ananya Manian, and Jacob T. Middleton, Advanced Design
Instructor: Adam Miller

Dominic Amendariz, Kevin Tsao, and Maxwell Vela, Advanced Design
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Joseph Chandler, Caroline Jones, and Hugo Siaudzionis, Advanced Design
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Blake Ahart, Advanced Design
Instructor: Clay Odom

Jennie Mason, Advanced Design
Instructor: Clay Odom

Maarten Janssens, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Christoph Sokol, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

FALL 2020 NOMINEES

Grace Alexander, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Elisabeth Allbritton, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Rachel Berkley, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Kevin Claman, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Thanh Le, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Anastasia Matzakos, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Taehyun Ryou, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Marcelo Perez, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructor: Aleksandra Jaeschke

Abigail Rader, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructor: Aleksandra Jaeschke

Sebastien Bartlett, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructor: Daniel Köhler

Samantha Lopez, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructor: Daniel Köhler

Rebeca Perez, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructor: Juan Miro

Amy Vaughan, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructor: Juan Miro

Eeshana Hamed, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Abigail Thomas, Architecture Design III Intermediate
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Kennedy Nick, Interior Design III
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Autumn Shaddock, Interior Design III
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Curtis Lechner, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Logan Rogers, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Anisha Kamat, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: John Blood

Luis-Alejandro Delgado, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: John Blood

Sebastian Marin, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: Michael McCall

Kaley Polk, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: Michael McCall

Ana de Salvidea, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Sara Tin-U, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Eric Brem, Architecture Design V Intermediate
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Olivia Buntin, Interior Design V
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Ashley Chen, Interior Design V
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Bobby Nolen, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Charles Di Piazza

Cameron Osborn, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Charles Di Piazza

Jeffrey Leopold, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Will Fox

Nolan Summerhill and Erick Vernon-Galindo​, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Will Fox

Stephanie Maddamma, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Cisco Gomes

Charley Tysekie, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Cisco Gomes

Kendall Fleisher, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Morgan Slusarek

Hayden Hood, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Morgan Slusarek

Hannah Hill, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Nicole Mwei, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Hannah Crutchfield, Interior Design Core I
Instructor: Clay Odom

Kaitlin Reynolds, Interior Design Core I
Instructor: Clay Odom

Paulina Gallegos, Interior Design Core III
Instructor: Clay Odom

Shannon McElroy, Interior Design Core III
Instructor: Clay Odom

Heather Corcoran and Margaret Gallagher, Landscape Architecture Design Studio III
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Sarah Bryant and Cameron Young, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Riley Chandler and Anna Parkison, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Aubry Klingler and Jacob T. Middleton, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Jessica Chen and Hannah George Fredricks, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Hailey Algoe and Kaavya Chhatrapati, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Andrew Stone and Claire Townley

Judy Labib and Amelia Webb, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Andrew Stone and Claire Townley

Aimee Axelson and Sydney Burt, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Stefan Brits and Christian Lopp, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Cara Bristow and Alexandra Pease, Advanced Design
Instructor: Dean Almy

Jacob Dasuta, Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Madison Vincent, Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Fatima Betts, Andy Garden, and Danielle Eke, Advanced Design
Instructor: David Heymann

Brandon Raettig and Youssef Shabo, Advanced Design
Instructor: David Heymann

Ivy Njoroge, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Malati Vasudevan, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Harly Hutker, Advanced Design
Instructor: James Lord and Roderick Wyllie

Tabitha Tattenbach, Advanced Design
Instructor: James Lord and Roderick Wyllie

Robbie Anderson and Delaney Bannister, Advanced Design
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Gabriel Friedstadt, Advanced Design
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Chris Mowery, Advanced Design
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Cole Bennette and Josiah Chopin, Advanced Design
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Andrew Brown and Meghan Doring, Advanced Design
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Lucas Strzelec, Advanced Design
Instructor: Wilfried Wang

Iulia Tambovtseva, Advanced Design
Instructor: Wilfried Wang

Fatima Betts, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Amaya Dsouza, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

SUMMER 2020 NOMINEES

Emily Perna, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructor: Joyce Rosner

Kayla Quilantang, Architecture/Interior Design I Foundation
Instructor: Joyce Rosner

Emily Perna, Architecture/Interior Design II Foundation
Instructor: Clay Odom

Kayla Quilantang, Architecture/Interior Design II Foundation
Instructor: Clay Odom

Yiwei Huang, Architecture Introductory Studio  
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Cameron Osborn, Architecture Introductory Studio  
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Justin Halloran, Landscape Architecture Foundation Studio  
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Franny Kyle, Landscape Architecture Foundation Studio  
Instructor: Maggie Hansen

Chloe Thomasian, Architecture Vertical  
Instructors: Martin Hättasch and Dean Almy

Hailey Algoe, Aubry Klingler, and Emily Yoon, Advanced Design  
Instructors: Nichole Wiedemann and Adam Miller

Aimee Axelson, Chris, Gaschen, and Harly Hutker, Advanced Design  
Instructors: Nichole Wiedemann and Adam Miller

Mariam Adamjee and Aren Edwards, Advanced Design  
Instructors: Igor Siddiqui and Piergianna Mazzocca

Stella Coble and Chris Mowery, Advanced Design  
Instructors: Igor Siddiqui and Piergianna Mazzocca

Taylor Davis, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

2019-2020

2019-2020 WINNERS

David Huo, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Kayla Nguyen, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Anisha Kamat, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Ana Macarena De Salvidea, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Andrew Basha, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Mary Claire Moravits, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructor: Tamie Glass

Hailey Algoe, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Mari Michael Glassell

Xie Maggie Hill, Interior Design 5
Instructor: Clay Odom

Lauren Boyd, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructors: John Blood and Yvonne Boudreaux

Lilli Geen and Xie Maggie Hill, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Bella Chou, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Murray Legge

Stefan Brits, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Lyda Linsteadt, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructor: Phoebe Lickwar

Paulina Gallegos, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Malati Vasudevan, Interior Design Core 3
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Taylor Davis, Kaitlin Schuette, and Ziyue Zhang, Landscape Architecture 3 and Urban Design
Instructors: Maggie Hansen and Dean Almy

Malati Vasudevan, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Kristin Witte, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructors: Adam Barbe and Hope Hasbrouck

Ian Amen and Alicia Chen, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Ryan Lemmo and Stephanie Lemmo

Leesa Cheong-Cano and Aldryn John Matias, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Michael Garrison and Vince Snyder

Jacob Castine and Trent Tunks, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Juan Acosta and Gable Bostic, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Raymond Castro, Collin Stack, and Andrew Winn, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Laura Brusson, Advanced Design
Instructors: Gina Ford and Maggie Hansen

Guopeng Jim Chen and Adrianne Kartachak, Advanced Design
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and David Heymann

Aren Edwards, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Köhler

Eric Joyce and YsaBella Licciardi, Advanced Design
Instructors: Sofia Krimizi and Kyriakos Kyriakou

Andrea Alvarez, Advanced Design
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

SPRING 2020 NOMINEES

Sebastien Bartlett, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Kais Bhandari, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Kenneth Gossett, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Jenna Hussain, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Benjamin Meyer, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Anna Najera, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Kayla Nguyen, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Amy Vaughan, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Uli Dangel, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Hailey Algoe, Kaavya Chhatrapati, and Cameron Young, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Simon Atkinson

Wen “Aya” Wen, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Ana Macarena De Salvidea, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Curtis Lechner, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Riley Campbell, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Anisha Kamat, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructors: Suhash Patel and Kevin Sullivan

Miguel-Carlo Magtaan, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Jean-Pierre Trou

Matthew Powell, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Jean-Pierre Trou

Andrew Basha, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Jessica Go, Architecture Intermediate 4
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Ashley Chen, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructor: Tamie Glass

Mary Claire Moravits, Interior Design Intermediate 4
Instructor: Tamie Glass

Lauren Boyd, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructors: John Blood and Yvonne Boudreaux

Anna Parkison, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Amir Mirza, Architecture Intermediate 6
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Lilli Geen and Xie Maggie Hill, Interior Design 6
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

James Hardt, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Harly Hutker, Architecture Vertical
Instructors: John Blood, Mell Lawrence, and Morgan Slusarek

John Coleman, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Caroline Jones and Chris Mowery, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Stefan Brits, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Caitlin Crozier, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Aimee Axelson, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Heather Corcoran, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructor: Phoebe Lickwar

Lyda Linsteadt, Landscape Architecture Design 2
Instructor: Phoebe Lickwar

Paulina Gallegos, Interior Design Core 2
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Malati Vasudevan, Interior Design Technical Studio
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Kristin Witte, Landscape Architecture Design 4
Instructors: Adam Barbe and Hope Hasbrouck

Kalie Currin and Chandler Householder, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Sydney Lohkamp and Ananya Manian, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Ian Amen and Alicia Chen, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Ryan Lemmo and Stephanie Lemmo

Blake Ahart and Audrey Le, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Ryan Lemmo and Stephanie Lemmo

Catherine Kanter and Dylan Taylor, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Cisco Gomes 

Jenny Adair and Annie Jenkins, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Cisco Gomes 

Juan Acosta and Gable Bostic, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Alexis Benton and Amaya Lucas, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Gillian Kuhnhausen and Kaiyu Zhou, Advanced Design
Instructor: Dean Almy

Patrick Klimaszewski and Aaron McMurry, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Raymond Castro, Collin Stack, and Andrew Winn, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Hannah Harden, Anna Henry, and Lisa Yang, Advanced Design
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Natalie Avellar, Paola Hernandez, and Michelle Huh, Advanced Design
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Laura Brusson, Advanced Design
Instructors: Gina Ford and Maggie Hansen

Katharine Stowe, Advanced Design
Instructors: Gina Ford and Maggie Hansen

Isabelle Donatelli, Kayla Houston, Sameer Kanafani, Chris Webb, Advanced Design
Instructor: Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Elle Brauchle, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Köhler

Aren Edwards, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Köhler

Kabir Karnani and Draven Pointer, Advanced Design
Instructor: Adam Miller

Christian Lopp, Julia Martinelli, and Josh Melton, Advanced Design
Instructor: Adam Miller

Lucas Strzelec and Maarten Janssens, Advanced Design
Instructor: Juan Miró

Georgina Cantu, Joseph Hernandez, Prarthan “PK” Shah, and Beatriz Vergara Aller, Advanced Design
Instructor: Juan Miró

FALL 2019 NOMINEES

Sebastien Bartlett, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Zoe Bihan, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Ana Cantu, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Jenna Hussain, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

David Huo, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Benjamin Meyer, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Rebeca Perez, Architecture/Interior Design Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Shelley McDavid, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Lillian Giraud, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Anisha Kamat, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Curtis Lechner, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Aleksandra Jaeschke

Temiloluwa Osanyintolu, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Suhash Patel

Clara Truax, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Kevin Sullivan

Nicole Dow, Architecture Intermediate 3
Instructor: Kevin Sullivan

Elena Paige Frost, Interior Design 3
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Anni Nieminen, Interior Design 3
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Minta Stohrer, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Anna Parkison, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Hailey Algoe, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Mari Michael Glassell

Kaavya Chhatrapati, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Mari Michael Glassell

Judy Labib, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Amelia Webb, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Lauren Boyd, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Michael McCall

Ania Yee-Boguinskaia, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Michael McCall

John Katada, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Juan Miro

Chris Gaschen, Architecture Intermediate 5
Instructor: Juan Miro

Lilli Geen, Interior Design 5
Instructor: Clay Odom

Xie Maggie Hill, Interior Design 5
Instructor: Clay Odom

Maarten Janssens, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Lucas Strzelec, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Kevin Alter

John Coleman, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Mary “Harly” Hutker, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Stefan Brits, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Caitlin Crozier, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Bella Chou, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Murray Legge

Jonathan Tyler Matz, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Murray Legge

Stella Coble, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Chloe Thomasian, Architecture Vertical
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Ingrid Paulina Gallegos, Interior Design Core 1
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Lyda Linsteadt, Landscape Architecture 1
Instructor: Allan Shearer

Jennie Ostertag, Landscape Architecture 1
Instructor: Allan Shearer

Malati Vasudevan, Interior Design Core 3
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Taylor Davis, Kaitlin Schuette, and Ziyue Zhang, Landscape Architecture 3 and Urban Design

Leesa Cheong-Cano and Aldryn John Matias, Architecture Comprehensive Design
Instructors: Michael Garrison and Vince Snyder

Jacob Castine and Trent Tunks, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Christie Johnson and Kevin Rivera Samuel, Architecture Integrative Design
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Erasmo Cantu, Isabelle Donatelli, Yifan Xing, and Yuqing Yang, Advanced Design
Instructor: Simon Atkinson

Natalie Avellar, Luis Bosquez, Marcella Pastrano, Christian Pena, Draven Pointer, Makayla Ponce, Trenton Sexton, McKenzie Sosa, Iuliia Tambovtseva, Valentina Tambovtseva, Emrehan Tuna, and Ruofeng You, Advanced Design
Instructor: Coleman Coker

Jenny Adair, Advanced Design
Instructor: Tamie Glass

Chris Webb, Advanced Design
Instructor: Tamie Glass

Laura Brusson, Priscilla Hon, and Jacob Reed, Advanced Design
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and David Heymann

Guopeng Jim Chen and Adrianne Kartachak, Advanced Design
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and David Heymann

Molly Gasparre and Mabel Sheu Whye Loh, Advanced Design
Instructors: Hope Hasbrouck and David Heymann

Eric Joyce and YsaBella Licciardi, Advanced Design
Instructors: Sofia Krimizi and Kyriakos Kyriakou

Alexis Benton and Ezekiel Jones, Advanced Design
Instructors: Sofia Krimizi and Kyriakos Kyriakou

Nicole Vice, Advanced Design
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Andrea Alvarez, Advanced Design
Instructor: Piergianna Mazzocca

Yu Angela Cai, Jacob Dasuta, Leah Wyatt, Advanced Design
Instructor: Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram

Aren Edwards, Advanced Design
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Amelia Mickelsen, Advanced Design
Instructor: Rasa Navasaityte

Cole Bennette, Abigail Kash, Aubry Klingler, and Nicole Raskosky, Advanced Design
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Elle Brauchle, Advanced Design
Instructor: Wilfried Wang

Susie Gibson, Advanced Design
Instructor: Wilfried Wang

Ian Amen, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Lena Page, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

2018-2019

SPRING 2019 WINNERS

Cole Bennette, ARC Intermediate 4
Instructor: John Blood

Meg Bunke and Davis Richardson, Advanced Design
Instructor: Sofia Krimizi and Kyriakos Kyriakou

Jacob Dasuta, ARC Intermediate 4
Instructor: Juan Jofre-Lora

Adrianne Kartachak, LAR 695 Design Studio IV
Instructor: Phoebe Lickwar

Christian Lopp, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Michael Benedikt

Yi Song, Advanced Design
Instructor: Gabriel Díaz Montemayor

SPRING 2019 NOMINEES

Ashley Chen, ARC/ARI Design II Foundation
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Mike McCall, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, and Joyce Rosner

Nicole Dow, ARC/ARI Design II Foundation
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Mike McCall, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, and Joyce Rosner

Anisha Kamat, ARC/ARI Design II Foundation
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Mike McCall, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, and Joyce Rosner

Arthur Lam, ARC/ARI Design II Foundation
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Mike McCall, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, and Joyce Rosner

Curtis Lechner, ARC/ARI Design II Foundation
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Mike McCall, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, and Joyce Rosner

Miguel Magtaan, ARC/ARI Design II Foundation
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Mike McCall, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, and Joyce Rosner

Wen Wen, ARC/ARI Design II Foundation
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Mike McCall, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, and Joyce Rosner

Chandler Householder, ARC Intermediate 2
Instructor: Dean Almy

Josiah Chopin, ARC Intermediate 2
Instructor: Simon Atkinson

Anna Parkison, ARC Intermediate 2
Instructor: Elizabeth Farrell

Vasily Sufuev, ARC Intermediate 2
Instructor: Jean-Pierre Trou

John Katada, ARC Intermediate 4
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Grayson Shepard, ARC Intermediate 4
Instructor: Jeffrey Blocksidge

Blake Ahart, ARC Intermediate 4
Instructor: John Blood

Xie Maggie Hill, ARI 520L Design IV – Interiors
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Alivia Green and Monika Husodo, ARI 530T Design VI - Interiors
Instructor: Allison Gaskins

Maarten Janssens, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Elizabeth Danze

Kevin Rivera Samuel, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Matt Fajkus

Ezekiel Jones, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Cisco Gomes

Stephanie Almendares, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Megan Rider, ARI Vertical
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Stefan Brits, Digital Drawing & Fabrication
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

June Landenburger, LAR 682T Design Studio II
Instructor: Adam Barbe

Ian Beals, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Savannah Simenhoff, Advanced Design
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Hannah Saji, Advanced Design
Instructor: Coleman Coker

Laura Atlas, Emilie Twilling, and Yifan Xing, Advanced Design
Instructor: Barbara Hoidn

Winn Chen, Benjamin Polzer, and Daniel Scott, Advanced Design
Instructor: Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Paul Hazelet, Advanced Design
Instructor: Clay Odom

Natalie Aveller, Raymon Castro, and Johan Cheah, Advanced Design
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Chinh Pham, Advanced Design
Instructor: Tom Tornbjerg

Andrew Garden, Advanced Design
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Kerry Frank and Danielle Ndubisi, Comprehensive ARC Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Autusa Behroozi and Semin Park, Comprehensive ARC Advanced Design
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Aaron McMurry and Josh Melton, Integrative ARC Advanced Design
Instructor: Uli Dangel

Claire Townley, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

FALL 2018 WINNERS

Eric Brem, ARC/ARI Foundation 1
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Allison Gaskins, Juan Jofre-Lora, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Arthur Lam, ARC/ARI Foundation 1
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Allison Gaskins, Juan Jofre-Lora, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Temiloluwa Osanyintolu, ARC/ARI Foundation 1
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Allison Gaskins, Juan Jofre-Lora, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Aya Wen, ARC/ARI Foundation 1
Instructors: Elizabeth Danze, Allison Gaskins, Juan Jofre-Lora, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Tate Paulson, ARC 320D Intermediate 1
Instructor: Francisca Aroso

Coleman Brink, ARC 320D Intermediate 1
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Riley Chandler, ARC 320D Intermediate 1
Instructor: Aleksandra Jaeschke

Grayson Shephard, ARC 320D Intermediate 1
Instructor: Kevin Sullivan

Cole Bennette, ARC 520F Intermediate 3
Instructor: Judy Birdsong

Jacob Dasuta*, ARC 520F Intermediate 3
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Blair Stingley, ARC 520F Intermediate 3
Instructor: Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Brandon Raettig, ARC 520F Intermediate 3
Instructor: Michael McCall

Maggie Xie Hill, ARI 320K Design 3-Interiors
Instructor: Tamie Glass

Baxter Estes*, ARI 530K Design 5-Interiors
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Zeke Jones*, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Arlene Elwood, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Danelle Briscoe

Iuliia Tambovtseva, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Charles Di Piazza

Gable Bostic, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Brittany Hunt

Christian Lopp, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Nichole Wiedemann

Elena Lyra, ARI Vertical
Instructor: Clay Odom

Laura Brusson*, LAR 694T Studio 3
Instructor: Adam Barbe

Yu Hu, Bradley Scott Jury, and Yifan Xing, Advanced Design
Instructor: Dean Almy

Jacob Castine, Alex Davila, Micayla Garza, Joseph Hernandez, Aaron McMurry, Fiona Wong, and Zichao Xu, Advanced Design
Instructor: Coleman Coker

Fatima Betts, Advanced Design
Instructor: David Heymann

Alexandra Sandlin*, Advanced Design
Instructor: Lysa Janssen

Guopeng "Jim" Chen, Advanced Design
Instructor: Juan Jofre-Lora

Kim Choy and Nicole Vice, Advanced Design
Instructors: Boris Bezan and Mónica Juvera

Prarthan Shah, Advanced Design
Instructor: Fernando Lara

Kevin Choi, Advanced Design
Instructor: Wilfried Wang

Yi Song, Advanced Design
Instructor: Sara Zewde

Reuben Joseph and Maggie McKenna, Comprehensive ARC Advanced Design
Instructor: Michael Garrison

Megan Baker and Richard (Alex) Gagle, Integrative ARC Advanced Design
Instructor: Murray Legge

Eliah Cappi and Sarah Rousey, Integrative ARC Advanced Design
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Guopeng "Jim" Chen, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Georges Fares, Productions
Instructor: Clay Odom

 *Jury's Distinction

2017-2018

SPRING 2018 WINNERS

Grayson Shepard, Foundation 2
Instructors: Francesca Aroso​, Smilja Milovanovic-Bertram, Joyce Rosner, Clay Odom

Ian Amen, Intermediate 2
Instructor: Simon Atkinson

Celine Wu, Intermediate 4
Instructor: Charles Di Piazza

Alivia Green, Interior Design 4
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Yi Song, Landscape Architecture 4
Instructor: Adam Barbe

Rebecca Borowiecki, ARC Vertical
Instructors: Elizabeth Farrell, Clare van Monfrans

Krishnan Mistry and Ali Walvoord, ARC Integrative
Instructor: Martin Hättasch​

James Holland and William Powell, ARC Comprehensive
Instructor: Gary Wang

Katherine Sistek, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Mitch Flora, Advanced Design
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

FRAME Studio, Advanced Design
Instructor: Coleman Coker

ONDA Studio, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kory Bieg

FALL 2017 WINNERS

Allie Alford, Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Clay Odom, Joyce Rosner, Vince Snyder

George Johnson, Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Clay Odom, Joyce Rosner, Vince Snyder

Maggie Laird, Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Clay Odom, Joyce Rosner, Vince Snyder

Grayson Sheperd, Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Clay Odom, Joyce Rosner, Vince Snyder

Ania Yee-Boguinskaia, Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Clay Odom, Joyce Rosner, Vince Snyder

Alex Clayborn, Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Clay Odom, Joyce Rosner, Vince Snyder

Jacob Dasuta, Intermediate 1
Instructors: Francisca Aroso and Michael Hargens

Ian Amen, Intermediate 3
Instructor: Martin Hättasch​

Katherine Kligerman, ARI Design 5
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Alex Haddad, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Jason Sowell

Katie Dictus, Lauren, Shimotsu, and Tingyuan Luo, LAR 3
Instructor: Allan Shearer

Claire Townley and Mabel Loh, ARC Integrative
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Max Mahaffey, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

Hannah Bacon and Charles Beckendorf, Advanced Design
Instructor: Daniel Bonilla

Sydney Ritter Steadman, Advanced Design
Instructor: Coleman Coker

Winn Gexiong Chen​ and Molly Spetalnick, Advanced Design
Instructor: Wilfried Wang

2016-2017

SPRING 2017 WINNERS

Vasily Sufuev, Foundation 2
Instructors: Francisca Aroso, Michael Benedikt, Rene Graham, Smilja Milovanovic, Clay Odom, and Joyce Rosner

Nathan Chen, Intermediate 2
Instructor: Charlton Lewis

Ui Jun Song, Intermediate 4
Instructor: Dean Almy

Katherine Krikorian, ARI Design 6
Instructor: Debra Johnson

Tim Petersen, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Elizabeth Alford

Luke Kvasnicka, Natalie Hugentobler, and Michelle Cantu, ARC Integrative
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Will Powell, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

Nestor Ramos Marchena, Advanced Design
Instructors: Rick Black and Cindy Black

Alex Wu and Connie Chang, Advanced Design
Instructor: Barbara Hoidn

Haoyang Li, Yiqing Wang, and Nathan Sears, Landscape Architecture Advanced Design
Instructor: Gabriel Diaz Montemayor

Alistair Benckenstein and Alex Wu, Prototype
Instructor: Igor Siddiqui

Aateka Hamad, Wood Design
Instructor: Mark Maček

FALL 2016

Vasily Sufuev, Foundation 1
Instructors: Charlton Lewis, Edna Ledesma, Clay Odom, Joyce Rosner, and Vince Snyder

Kate Wood, Intermediate 3
Instructor: Kory Bieg

Katherine Kligerman, ARI Intermediate 3
Instructor: Michael Boduch

Brandon Tharp, Intermediate 5
Instructor: Martin Hättasch

Natalie Boverman, ARI Intermediate 5
Instructor: Nerea Feliz

Claire Townley, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Uli Dangel

Katie Dictrus, Landscape Architecture 1st Year
Instructor: Gabriel Diaz Montemayor

Winn Gexiong Chen, ARC Vertical
Instructor: Larry Doll

Haley Wagoner, Mathew Wagoner, Roha Teferra, and Emilie Potter, Landscape Architecture 2nd Year
Instructor: Allan Shearer

Natalia Lopez and T. Andrew Stone, Tech Comm Studio
Instructor: Vince Snyder

Aparajita Bhatt and Samantha Moskol, Advanced Design
Instructor: Wilfried Wang

Noah Winkler, Advanced Design
Instructor: Margaret Griffin

Kendall Claus, Advanced Design
Instructor: Kevin Alter

  • Instagram Post
    Final review week is upon us…<br /><br />Congratulations @utsoafirstyears on wrapping up your first semester! For the rest of you, we’re wishing you the best of luck as final review week continues. <br /><br />Follow along on our stories this Wednesday through Friday!
    @utsoa

    Final review week is upon us…

    Congratulations @utsoafirstyears on wrapping up your first semester! For the rest of you, we’re wishing you the best of luck as final review week continues.

    Follow along on our stories this Wednesday through Friday!

  • Instagram Post
    Happy Thanksgiving! This year, and every year, we are thankful for you, our UTSOA community 💛<br /><br />For prospective students interested in joining this special place, visit our link in bio for admissions deadlines and more information
    @utsoa

    Happy Thanksgiving! This year, and every year, we are thankful for you, our UTSOA community 💛

    For prospective students interested in joining this special place, visit our link in bio for admissions deadlines and more information

  • Instagram Post
    “Playscapes” by Hayden Hood, Charley Tyeskie, and Rachel Sisson // 2021-2022 Design Excellence Award Winner. Completed in Visiting Professor Miroslava Brooks’ Spring 2022 Advanced Studio.<br />
    @utsoa

    “Playscapes” by Hayden Hood, Charley Tyeskie, and Rachel Sisson // 2021-2022 Design Excellence Award Winner. Completed in Visiting Professor Miroslava Brooks’ Spring 2022 Advanced Studio.

  • Instagram Post
    Last day of classes before fall break, then final reviews kick off November 28. Hang in there y’all, you got this! 💪 <br /><br />📷: @moondragon_macek’s Wood Design class by @utsoabuildlab
    @utsoa

    Last day of classes before fall break, then final reviews kick off November 28. Hang in there y’all, you got this! 💪

    📷: @moondragon_macek’s Wood Design class by @utsoabuildlab

  • Instagram Post
    Tomorrow, Bachelor of Architecture student Jacob Levy @jalphototecture will be taking over our stories to show us his studio’s recent trip to Spain. <br />
    @utsoa

    Tomorrow, Bachelor of Architecture student Jacob Levy @jalphototecture will be taking over our stories to show us his studio’s recent trip to Spain.

  • Instagram Post
    Some high*lights* from Environmental Controls’ recent Light Show ⚡️✨<br />
    @utsoa

    Some high*lights* from Environmental Controls’ recent Light Show ⚡️✨

  • Instagram Post
    We’re excited to share new faculty and fellowship positions open at the UT School of Architecture. All appointments will begin in Fall 2023.<br /> <br />- Tenure-track Assistant Professor of Architecture. Application review will begin December 1. <br />
    @utsoa

    We’re excited to share new faculty and fellowship positions open at the UT School of Architecture. All appointments will begin in Fall 2023.

    - Tenure-track Assistant Professor of Architecture. Application review will begin December 1.

  • Instagram Post
    Tune in to our stories tomorrow for a special @texas.landscape student takeover.
    @utsoa

    Tune in to our stories tomorrow for a special @texas.landscape student takeover.

  • Instagram Post
    This Wednesday, November 9 at 12:30 p.m., Beate Hølmebakk closes out our Fall 2022 lecture series with her lecture “Constructions on Sites and Paper.” Event details at the link in our bio.<br />
    @utsoa

    This Wednesday, November 9 at 12:30 p.m., Beate Hølmebakk closes out our Fall 2022 lecture series with her lecture “Constructions on Sites and Paper.” Event details at the link in our bio.